Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International – Trip 2

Jul 11th – 13th, 2026

The instructor’s soothing voice washes over the audience, holding them in rapt attention inside the womb of a mega pyramid, a gigantic structure which has been specifically designed to induce optimal focus in those who seek to find peace in its embrace.

I am at the Stillness Summit event at Soul Nest, a distinctive space where luxury merges with the spiritual. The event is a thoughtfully curated blend of learning and reflection through insightful discussions and wellness experiences.

This is my second visit to this delightful resort after my initial and equally pleasurable stay in Jan 2025.

Soul Nest beautifully intertwines comfortable accommodation with bespoke experiences for both mind and body, spanning yoga, meditation, sound healing, gaushala visits and even outdoor activities like swimming, boating and other adventure activities.

This luxury retreat located in the premises of Pyramid Valley International, a globally well known meditation center, lies in the Kanakapura Taluk of Ramanagara district (now renamed as Bangalore South district) in the state of Karnataka, India.

So enter into this tranquil haven with me and heed their persuasive exhortation which urges you to ‘Relax, Recharge and Reconnect’!

About Pyramid Valley International – 

I would urge my readers to go through my earlier blog post on Pyramid Valley International which is basically a meditation center which was established in 2003 by Brahmarshi Pitamaha Dr. Patriji.  

But just to repeat a bit of information for context, this Not-for-profit organization which is managed by the Shreans Daga Foundation is primarily used for conducting classes, seminars and sessions relevant to meditation and spirituality, apart from many other related activities. It is also a venue where corporates and other organizations can conduct similar sessions. 

About Soul Nest – 

Soul Nest is the luxury resort and was constructed in 2019 in the Pyramid Valley premises mainly to cater to individuals, families and groups who can choose this space over the other budget accommodation which Pyramid Valley has been offering.

Pyramid Valley International is spread over 38 acres of undulating and scenic land. Soul Nest is tucked away in privacy behind all the other features of the campus, nestled within a charming landscape of lush greenery, rocks and tiny canals.

For more details on the features of this place, please read my earlier blog post on Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley.

Packages and programs – 

The resort offers package deals which can be day long or residential and with various permutations and combinations of the facilities on offer. One can avail of their Day packages, Wellness packages, Do-Nothing packages, Work from Valley packages, Stress free packages and so on. The details can be obtained by contacting the reservations desk/phone.

The activities of each guest are scheduled as per the package chosen.

Activities typically include yoga, swimming, spa, adventure sports, customized retreats, mediation, healing workshops etc.

Upcoming programs and packages are announced on their website and one can also subscribe for updates.

Guests can also customised their package as per their personal requirements.

The Stillness Summit event – 

This event showcased a handpicked set of activities and my experiences included meditation in the pyramid, early morning yoga on the verdant lawns, a sound healing session, gaushala visit, nature walk, trekking, bonfire and of course the many many courses of their sumptuous vegetarian buffets at all meals.

The highlight was a lavish dinner by starlight at the sparkling and brilliantly lit up poolside, with live retro hindi film music … a magical experience indeed and truly food for both body and soul.

A few glimpses of the 2 days are posted below for your viewing pleasure!

Tapasthali meditation point

Gaushala (cow shelter)

Interior of the mega Pyramid

Meditation session by Karan

Dining space

Yoga on the greens

Sound healing session

Adventure sports area

Yoga in action

While pictures convey more than words, videos entertain far more than pictures 😎

So here are a couple of them for your viewing pleasure –

Visitor profile –

Individuals, families, corporates and groups of all ages are welcome here.

The place is suitable for Corporate wellness programs, family celebrations and ceremonies, weekend getaways, children’s camps, star gazing sessions, healing workshops, photography workshops and even special occasions like weddings. It is also highly conducive for yoga retreats, meditation retreats, spiritual retreats etc.

Best time to visit –

The climate is similar to that of Bangalore city, which is moderate so anytime of the year is comfortable.

What you should and should not carry – 

Carry walking shoes for trekking and swimwear for those who would like to use the pool.

Yoga mats are provided.

Since almost all essential items are provided, one might possibly carry just their work gadgets, personal medications, personally preferred toiletries/cosmetics, yoga mats etc etc. A cap and sunscreen would help during the hotter months.

Bring a camera to capture the beauty of the place.

What one cannot bring inside is alcohol, cigarettes, non-veg food and such.

Additional Information – 

Disabled friendliness – the terrain outside the resort premises is not disabled friendly for those with mobility issues but within Soul Nest there are ramps for wheelchair access through the property. There is an elevator for higher floors. Guests can also avail of an electric buggy within the entire premises of Pyramid Valley.

Driver accommodation/Parking – there is an adjoining open air parking facility exclusively for Soul Nest and drivers if any, can be accommodated in the paid dormitories of Pyramid Valley and partake of the free food from the Annadana dining hall.

Getting there –

Bangalore’s Kempegowda International Airport, is the major nearest airport and is 80 km away from Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International. Cabs can be booked at the airport and though the time taken depends on the time of day/traffic, on average one can expect a duration of 2.5 hours. The roads are excellent and the journey is very comfortable. Only the last 2 km off the main road is a dirt road and rather bumpy.

On request, the Soul Nest resort also organizes paid transport and also has packages which include transport.

Booking and contact –

Bookings are done directly through their website (details below). Bookings are also taken through portals like MakeMyTrip.

Address – 

Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International

Kebbedoddi Village, Harohalli Hobli, Kanakapura Taluk,
Ramanagara District, Bengaluru, Karnataka – 562112

https://maps.app.goo.gl/FwaYznR7ws3ZBM216

Phone –  +919986210108

Email of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International –  reservations@soulnest.co.in

Website of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International

Facebook page of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International

Instagram of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International

YouTube of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International

X of Pyramid Valley International 


For more pictures see My Facebook – Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International, Trip 2 (coming soon)

Also catch me on My FacebookMy Facebook pageMy Twitter and My Instagram

Please Note – This is a collaboration, based on the invitation of Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International and I thank them for hosting me with their warm hospitality. The narrative is based on the inputs that I received from various sources as well as my own experiences.

This itinerary was specially curated, hence some of the features might have been personalized accordingly. Before booking, please check the facilities offered in your package.

Jul 11th – 13th, 2026

 

About Currylines

A food and travel enthusiast who plays with words
This entry was posted in Domestic travel, Event reviews, Holidays, Hotels and Resorts, Reviews, Travel, Vegetarian, Wellness and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Soul Nest at Pyramid Valley International – Trip 2

  1. lounge says:

    This place has such a relaxing atmosphere.

Leave a Reply